QUESTION

i recieved an letter of auction of the house im renting

Asked on Sep 06th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I have lived in a rental property since 2010 paying my rent and bills. I recieved a letter ; to whom it may concern from suffolk county saying my house was coming up for auction. I do not understand this since i've been paying the real estate lady almost $2000 every month since 2010. I asked her and she said she'll look into it but has not returned my calls. The auction date is coming up can anyone give me insight as of what i can/should do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You may have been scammed, and been paying someone who was not the owner.  Is the owner's name on the notice the same as the landlord on your lease?  You may be evicted if your lease is a fraud.  Call the Suffolk County DA to report this.  The sale will just change owners.  The new owner will have to evict you.  Thus, even in the worst case, you have several more weeks to find something else, if you have to.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2016 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters