QUESTION

I rent a house and there is a sewer leak and sewer flys all over the basement....Do I pay rent for the month or do you get any sort of compensation?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Office of Walter Jennings, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Sewer leak would be a breach of warranty of habitability. You may be entitled to a partial rent abatement for the conditions. You should write to the landlord explaining the conditions and the amount of time they existed and the impact on your occupancy. Request an abatement due to this and suggest an amount that you would find satisfactory. If you are unable to resolve this with your landlord an experienced landlord tenant attorney can help you to obtain a settlement.    
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters