QUESTION

I rent in Massachusetts and pay for oil to heat should the landlord provide a storm door?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Is the landlord legally obliged to supply a storm door if I pay to heat?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The landlord is legally required to insure that all doors and windows are weather tight. This is usually interpreted to include a storm door.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 5:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters