QUESTION

I rent my house my girlfriend is not in lease. She refuses to leave.what is the best way to proceed to get her out. I'm worried she will destroy stuff

Asked on Dec 10th, 2021 on Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
Girl friend and I broke up she refuses to leave. She isn't on lease. Yet she has been breaking things and throwing my possessions away.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
Changed the topic area to Real Estate law. This is not a criminal defense issue.   BUT...give her written notice to leave in a week. Then, contact the police and ask that they assist in supervising her move out. If she won't agree to move after being given notice, you can go forward with eviction...but as to how to do that process, contact a real estate / civil attorney.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2021 at 7:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters