QUESTION

I rented a condo 3.5-weeks ago using a realtor. Since I moved in numerous things are broken or unacceptable. I want to get out of the 12-mo. lease...

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2011 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
I rented a condo in Miami on Oct 15 and they took a 3-mo. deposit. It is now 3.5 weeks later and I want to get out of the 12-mo. lease. Since I''ve moved here: * the shower wasn''t getting hot water, * light switches don''t work, * a kitchen electrical outlet (not a GFI) doesn''t work, * my upstairs neighbors make too much noise, * the a/c rattles loudly in the night, * the blinds are terrible at blocking the sun causing it to get super-hot during the day and my electric to be really expensive, * and now the a/c is broken. * Not to mention the garage fob didn''t work properly and the gate has hit and scratched my car 4 times. What do I need to do to get out? The hot water got fixed but it took a week and a half to fix and take a day off of work. I asked him to look at the electrical but told me to call for an electrical guy. I can''t be doing this for every little thing that goes wrong with this place.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Parady & Zikakis, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your rights and responsibilities are governed by your lease and by Florida law. I suggest you familiarize yourself with Chapter 83 of Florida Statutes. This is the link for your convenience: http://www.leg.state.fl.us/STATUTES/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0000-0099/0083/0083PartIIContentsIndex.html&StatuteYear=2011&Title=-%3E2011-%3EChapter%2083-%3EPart%20II  If after reviewing your lease and the statutes you believe the landlord is in material noncompliance with the lease and/or the law, you can send the notice to the landlord provided by Florida Statutes Section 83.56. If you are not comfortable going through this on your own, seek competent local counsel to assist you. The foregoing is specific to the law and procedure in Florida.  This response does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are limited and unstated facts will likely impact your particular situation. This response is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please schedule a consultation with a local attorney for more specific and detailed answers to your legal issues. 
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters