QUESTION

I rented a vacation house recently for a family reunion and after we left someone left a negative review. The owner is now suing me for defamation.

Asked on Aug 19th, 2013 on Real Estate - Nevada
More details to this question:
And he is withholding my security deposit of about $1500 because he is bringing the suit against me for some amount of money he lost because of the negative review. Can he legally withhold this deposit ( the house passed inspection when we left) and if not, how can I get the money. Can he sue me for defamation if I did not write the review.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Vacation rentals may fall under NRS 118A.242, which requires an accounting and return of the security deposit within thirty days.  Alleged defamation is not a basis for retention of security deposit under this statute.  Furthermore defamation is a very difficult claim to prove if you did write the review.  Obviously if you did not write the review, you have a great claim against the Landlord.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters