QUESTION

i rented a vacation rental in 2014 on fire island in new york the landlord and real estate agent took 25,000 from me and then rented the property to

Asked on May 17th, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
i know the money should have legally be returned to me. i just don't know if too much time as gone by?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The statute of limitations is six years so you are not too late to sue.
Answered on May 18th, 2017 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters