QUESTION

I rented my condo through a realtor last summer. My condo was trashed . I kept the security deposit. Is it worth legal action to recover addition $

Asked on May 29th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Is the amount of damage beyond the security deposit?  You can file a claim in small claims court and try to do it on your own.  You should know ahead of time where the person is now living, did they pay you by check that you could attach an asset, how do you thin you will get paid?  All of those questions will be outstanding and you will have to weigh it out.  Also - look at the agreement you signed with the realtor.  Did the realtor agree to screen people?  And get you a good tenant?  and the realtor didn't do that?  then you may also have a claim against the realtor.  
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 5:31 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters