QUESTION

I rented my mobile home to someone but know I need to move back in it they did not sign a lease what do I need to do?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Rented mobile home they didn't sign a lease I moved in with girl friend it didn't work out so now I need to move back in my home they have lived there for 6 months.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

You need to give them a 30 day notice to vacate, no reason need be given. You should consult a landlord/tenant attorney to advise you how to proceed with the eviction.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Gerald A. Bagazinski
Update Your Profile
Send them a 30 day Notice to Quit. Then file a Complaint for Possession if they do not leave within 30 days with the District Court.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
If there is no written lease hen it is a month to month tenancy and you can give them 60 days notice to vacate the premises or be evicted.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 2:30 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Give them proper notice to leave and if they don't, file for eviction in small claims court.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 1:32 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced landlord/tenant attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
First you must give them a 30-day notice to quit. If they don't move, then you can go to court and ask for them to be evicted.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Offices of Frank Granato
Update Your Profile
You need to evict the tenant.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 6:24 AM

Report Abuse
Give the tenants written notice that you are terminating their month-to-month lease arrangement and you request they vacate the premises. I would suggest giving them up to 30 days to find new accommodations. If the current tenants are not willing to leave voluntarily, you may have to file formal eviction proceedings. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse
Even without a lease, they're still tenants at will. You'll have to give them a 30 day notice. You're not in a rent control jurisdiction, are you? If you are, that complicates things.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 5:20 AM

Report Abuse
You need to terminate their tenancy with a written notice of termination which is ordinarily one full rental period in advance. If they do not move, you need to go to court and evict them.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 4:32 AM

Report Abuse
Arts Attorney serving Berkley, MI at Neil J. Lehto
Update Your Profile
You need to give them notice to terminate their occupancy in advance of the next period for which they are paying you rent. If they pay rent monthly due on the last of the month, you need to give them notice by the last day of the month. If you signed the lease and they sign it now too then you may have trouble evicting them until that lease expires.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 4:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters