QUESTION

I represent a condo timeshare owners association. One of our owners has passed away and no one from the family has claimed the property or paid the

Asked on Jan 07th, 2017 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
maintenance fees for the last 3 years. We have been in contact with a woman claiming to be the owners wife. Is she responsible for paying the delinquent fees and taking title to the property? The property is located in Pesoskey Michigan. The wife lives in Kalamazoo Michigan.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Find out whether or not there was a Probate proceeding filed for the deceased. If there was, it should have dealt with the condo, and, if it did not, contact the Personal Representative or Lawyer for the estate. If none was filed, you can initiate one, and that way, the ownership will be dealt with. Good Luck
Answered on Jan 08th, 2017 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters