QUESTION

I reside in NJ and was recently divorced, I forwent my ex's 401k to purchase my house, now I need to change the deed, do I need an attorney ?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2012 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm not sure based on the information you provided how you want the deed changed.  Did you, as part of the divorce, give up your rights to the 401(k) and your spouse gave up rights to the house?  There should be something in the judgment of divorce that outlines how that is to occur, and your ex will have to comply with changing the deed, if your ex does not, you will have to go back to court but then your ex will have to pay fees.  you should change the deed to protect yourself.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 9:45 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters