QUESTION

I reside in NY state and inherited a family burial plot from my grandfather. Without my knowing an extended family member had their mother buried

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2012 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
The plot without my knowledge. She is not blood and I would like her removed. How do I go about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The cemetery rules will govern this.  If this is not a cemetery, but a plot on your own land, there is a proceeding you can bring for it.  Honestly, it is more expensive than it is worth, and you will likely lose.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2012 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters