QUESTION

I reside in the landlord's home as a border paying monthly rent. I discovered a possession of mine has been stolen from the premises.

Asked on Jan 13th, 2016 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
The landlord/homeowner has stated he is not responsible for recovery or reimbursement of my property. I have rented from this person since August of 2014 in Suffolk County, Long Island, New York. Do I have any legal recourse in this matter?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Rochester, NY at Tully Rinckey, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Unless you can show that the landlord is responsible you have no recourse. You should consider renters insurance to protect you personal property.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2016 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters