QUESTION

I share a house with someone , she put the deposit down ($130,000.00) on a $239,000.00 home. I pay all bills along with her car ins. and phone ect.

Asked on Jan 21st, 2022 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The house bills run about $20,000.00 a year. we were supposed to get married. But after we purchased the house. She decided she wants to stay signal. Because she wants her ex-husband's social security, How do I get out of this? The house is now worth $380,000.00 I want to sale the house giving her the $130,00 and I want what I put in the house ($100,000.00) Then we should split the rest 50- 50. She makes $8,000.00 a year and can't afford to take over the house or support herself. How do I get out of this hell I'm in? she has become very abusive and wants me to leave but still pay all her bills.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally, the only method to sell real estate without a co owners consent is a Partition action.  That must be filed in the county where the property is located.  It is not a quick process, but should ultimately result in a sale and your release from further liability. I trust this answers your questions, and if you live in the Delaware Valley, you are welcome to call or email on a free initial basis.        Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Jan 24th, 2022 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters