QUESTION

I signed a contract to sell my home,but have not received a copy back,or a downpayment to secure the sale.Can the buyer sue me?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2012 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I trusted a friend to handle the sale,and I dont feel I am being treated fairly,and its like shes working for the buyer,not me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Its always difficult to trust a friend in a situation like this.  If you feel she is not treating you fairly.  By this point you should have gotten the documents, and if you have not, you need to contact another realtor and/or an attorney.  Good luck.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 2:49 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters