QUESTION

I signed a lase for my sons family and the got evicted in Jan 20108.

Asked on May 25th, 2018 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
It was a one year lease and now the landlord is taking me and my son to court. My son did not sign anything for them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
You might be responsible for the remainder of the lease. You should meet with ana attorney asap.
Answered on May 26th, 2018 at 7:40 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters