QUESTION

I signed a one year rental lease, if I move in 6 months, will I have to pay the full amount?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

The Landlord has a duty to mitigate, or minimize, its damages by attempting to get a replacement tenant. If it can't get a tenant, or if it gets a tenant who pays less than you pay, you would be liable for the difference. If you have decided to move out, give the Landlord as much notice as possible and keep a copy of the letter.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
You may. However, you should review your lease with an attorney to determine what exactly you may be liable for. Some leases have early termination fees. Others do not. You could be liable for the remaining 6 months. Bear in mind, however, that under Washington law, a landlord has a duty to mitigate damages, which means the landlord must try to re-let the premises, and if this can be done before the 6 months run out, you might only be liable for a couple months instead of the full 6 months.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Would have to review the lease. You can try to cut a deal with the landlord or perhaps sub- lease.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Landlord has a duty to mitigate (re rent the property) so you would be responsible until it get re-rented.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters