QUESTION

I signed a paper giving my property to my stepson and his wife for $500 dollars and they had it noterized without my consent is there anything i can d

Asked on Jun 16th, 2017 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
I own my property with my daughter and stepdaughter. My daughter sold her part to my stepson.i couldnt pay taxes and my stepson and his wife moved in.they paid me $500 dollars for my half of a 45 acre farm.i think they took advantage of me.im on disability. Is there anything i can do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Holland, MI at Cunningham Dalman
Update Your Profile
This is difficult.  The notary should not have notarized it without seeing you sign it so the notarization would be invalid.  That might prevent the deed from being recorded. However, a deed is valid between the parties even if it is not in recordable form.  If you signed the deed to your son, knowing what it was and what its effect was, but then changed your mind, you probably are stuck.  If he tricked you, you may have grounds to challenge the validity of the deed.  That it was not properly notarized may help show trickery. 
Answered on Jun 26th, 2017 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters