QUESTION

I signed a quit claim deed DURING my divorce. MY EX spous, then put my name on thwarranty deed when he finished the land contract AFTER our divorce

Asked on Jul 17th, 2024 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
Was final. Can I sell my 50% immediately to a company that buys Deeds and homes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
It would take a reading of the deeds and what the divorce decree says to know what will happen here: If you did quit claim the home to him, you had given up your interest to him. Depending on the language of the Warranty Deed, your ex may have done something improper or not.  This is all I can say based on what I know here.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2024 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters