QUESTION

I signed a quit claim deed to my girlfriend as Joint tenants with full rights survivorship. Does she currently have any ownership of my home?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2021 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
When I purchased my home I was the only person on the deed and I was the only borrower on the mortgage. My girlfriend did not want to commit to being on the mortgage but was helping to pay the part of the mortgage, in essence she was a tenant on mine. However she wanted some stake in the house if she was contributing. So my real estate agent suggested we do a quit deed claim. My understanding was that I was the sole owner of the house but if I died or I wanted to give her ownership of the house then by having a quit deed claim I could easy transfer ownership of the house if I wished. The quit claim deed states that I quit deed claim to myself and my girlfriend as joint tenants with full rights survivorship. What does this mean? Does she have equal ownership in my home now or only if I die will she get ownership? If we were to separate does she have any ownership? My understanding is this only means I can easily transfer ownership to her if I want or if I die?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Dimondale, MI at Cornerstone Legal PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hello.  Holding title to real estate as "joint tenants with full rights of survivorship" means that if one of you dies, the other person becomes the full, sole owner.  But while you are both alive, you are equal, joint owners.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2021 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters