QUESTION

I simply requested an extention on my closing date for a condo i''m buying and the seller''s agent is giviing me a hard time.Can you help?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2011 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
I believe that it could be as simple as a phone from an attorney call to settle this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Parady & Zikakis, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Seeking a modification of contract terms is not necessarily simple. The seller has probably acted in reliance upon your commitment to close by the closing date set forth in the contract. If the tables were turned and you were ready to close and move in but the seller requested an extension of the closing date, you may not find this a simple request. Having said that, the best and most cost-effective way to avoid problems in any real estate transaction is to retain a competent real estate attorney on your side from the start, especially before you sign the contract to purchase the property. I presume you hired a title company instead and have no one looking out for your interests in this transaction. If this is the case, explain to the seller and/or seller's agent why you need the extra time (hopefully you have a compelling reason, such as your lender needs a couple more days to prepare for closing) and offer to cover the prorations (e.g., real estate taxes, condo maintenance) for the extra few days. If you make a rational request, you are more likely to receive a rational response. The foregoing is specific to the law and procedure in Florida. This response does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are limited and unstated facts will likely impact your particular situation. This response is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please schedule a consultation with a local attorney for more specific and detailed answers to your legal issues.  
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters