QUESTION

I stay in apartment in NJ and found bed bug. Now Lease office want me to pay for extermination. Am I responsible for it?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I stay in apartment in NJ and found bed bug. Now Lease office want me to pay for extermination. Am I responsible for it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It depends on the terms of your individual lease.   the Association is going to be responsbsle for exterminating all of the common areas, but you may be responsible for your individual unit. 
Answered on Nov 30th, 2015 at 1:15 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters