QUESTION

I sublease this apt from a friend that promise when the lease is up she will put me on the lease , so I argreed now she wants to give it up , what can

Asked on Jul 29th, 2016 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I do , to transfer the lease to me everything in here is my name electricity gas cable , but not lease , please help ,have no where else to go
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Call the landlord directly and work something out.  You cannot be forced out without a court case, so the landlord might be willing to deal with you privately than go to court.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2016 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters