QUESTION

I sublet my apartment to this guy. The guy refuses to pay the last month's rent. He signed a sublease agreement. Do I have a leg to stand on?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
I left my security deposit with the landlord- this guy is saying I told him he could use my security deposit for the last month's rent. The sublease agreement he signed said he was responsible for the lease until the 30th June, and June is the month he's refusing to pay.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Of course you have a leg to stand on, but your case is against your sub-tenant, not the landlord.  Your obligations to your landlord under your lease are unchanged as a result of your subleasing.  If your subtenant has failed to pay the last month's rent, such that you had to pay it yourself, you can sue your subtenant in small claims court for the amount owed.  Of course, this will be easiest if you have a written sublease with him, but even without one, you have an oral contract that can be enforced in court. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.  
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2014 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters