QUESTION

I suspect a bad case of black mold exists under the floor of the townhouse i rent for $1350 a month can i break my lease as a result

Asked on Jan 14th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Crack iin master bedrooms shower floor by drain and floor in shower very soft. We mentioned it and wanted to put in a work order manager said she would do it for us almost 3 minths ago. We emailed her 2.5 weeks ago stating the floor isgetting softer when the repair gonna be made. She (manager) stated they are waaiting on supplies. Well the one time i asked the maintenance guy when it woulld be done and also told him i will be home to help him carry the old out and new in he never vame to look at it so what supplies r thry waitin on. Anyway i went and bought one of those snake cameras u can put thru tight spaces and whats inside under the shower has gottavbe mold. Now we notived the floor under the other batthrooms toilet is about to fall in. Its super soft and that is jus on the other side of the wall from our shower. Is there a 7 day notice that i should give them its almost 3 months now and they jus ignoring us. Also who shoild i call sbout confirming a mold issue. Ive got asthma
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No- you can never properly terminate a lease on bare suspicion. You will need to hire a licensed mold assessor to determine if there is mold. As to the 7 day notice, your best bet is to hire a lawyer to send it so they take it seriously. Bear in mind that you will need to terminate the tenancy on the 8th day and move out if they don't make the repairs. 
Answered on Jan 15th, 2021 at 6:29 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters