QUESTION

I think I'm being scammed by the seller of my land contract.

Asked on Sep 26th, 2018 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I have a land contract and I have to make payments to the seller every month of 988.00. The house payment is added in the total as well as the taxes and his home owners insurance. So I'm paying his home owners insurance to him but he refuses to put me on the insurance. The seller has also failed to pay the taxes on the house even though I pay him every month for the taxes and now the house will foreclose in March of 2020 if all back taxes are not paid. I dont know what to do and no one will help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Land contracts are usually scams.  You are going to have to sue the owner to pay the taxes and give you the property.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2018 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters