QUESTION

I told my roommate that they have to move out. Can I pack up their belongings and place the belongings in my garage?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
This person has lived here for about 3 months and has not been paying rent even though we had a verbal agreement. I know they have certain rights after they have lived here for more than 30 days and legally I have to get a legal eviction. I am hoping to convince them to leave without the legal eviction. What kind of trouble would I be facing if I do pack up their belongings when they are not here.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Yonu muist not interfere with your roommate's occupancy. If you remove his/her belongings without a court order there could be civil and criminal consequences to you. The roommate must be served with a 30 day notice of termination of monthly tenancy. The notice must include a full calendar month and be served by a process server. If the roommate doesn't vacate in accordance with the notice you will then have to commence a holdover eviction proceeding in Landlord & Tenant Court.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2016 at 7:47 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters