QUESTION

I verbally agreed to sign a lease for an apartment. I received a lease from the landlord. No one has signed it yet. Is it binding.

Asked on Aug 31st, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have received a lease package with name of landlord and tenant based on verbal agreement. I have changed my mind after reading the lease agreement clauses. Does my verbal agreement to sign the lease make it binding even though I have not signed it or paid anything yet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Once the landlord has your signature on a lease, he can hold you to the terms thereof.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2017 at 6:25 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters