QUESTION

I want to add a person to my house deed. How do I do this?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2018 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
How do I add a person to my house deed. He is not related to me, but has been my house mate for 15+ years. He is my dear friend and has helped me to completely refurbish my home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You do this by preparing a new deed transferring a partial interest in the property to this person. However, you should understand the consequences of the transfer.  Among them are 1) this person will own an interest and you will lose sole control of the disposition of the property; 2) the person will be entitled to proceeds from the sale of the property consistent with the ownership interest transferred, regardless of his/her contribution to the property; 3) a judgment entered against that person will be a lien on the property.  I would recommend that you consult with an attorney before you change the deed to your home. 
Answered on Mar 21st, 2018 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters