QUESTION

I want to add my wife to my property deed, do I have to rewrite the deed or can I just file an affidavit?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2012 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to sign a new deed to her.  Preparing a deed would probably be easier and cheaper than preparing an affidavit even if it could be done by affidavit.  Unless there are tax or other reasons to not do so, I recommend that you instruct your attorney to prepare the deed so that you and your wife will each own a 1/2 interest in the property but that, upon the death of either of you, the full title would automatically vest in the survivor. 
Answered on Apr 30th, 2012 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters