QUESTION

I want to break my lease. The space has been relet, I am dissolving my LLC and did not guaranty the lease personally. What is the landlords remedy

Asked on Jul 16th, 2014 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
The relet lease was for less than the original lease. Landlord advertised the space for less than I was paying and wants me to pay the difference.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
If your LLC is dissolved and you did not personally guarantee then your landlord has no one to look to for damages.  The issue of the lower rent would require his proof that the lower rent is all the market will bear at this time.  Seems unlikely in today's climate.   If you are served with a Complaint for Money Damages, you should hire an attorney.     Good Luck,
Answered on Jul 16th, 2014 at 1:33 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters