QUESTION

I want to buy a 2 family house for my daughter & Husband. They have his and hers children and one of theirs on the way.

Asked on Dec 08th, 2013 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
He pays child support for his three children (he is a patrolman for NYPD) hence not much income after he pays his child support. Daughter is an Expediter- gross income 50,000. They are pregnant. I can sell my house, take a loss of $150K and have 250K for a down payment. Location would be Staten Island NYC. My husband and I are retired. We would need a 2 bedroom apt (for my 93 y/o mom) Whose name should the house be put in? I have another daughter who owns her own home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
You should consult in person with counsel, towards your representation in a future real estate transaction- better to do this now, and learn how to structure the deal upfront, than wait and risk unknown financial consequences. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Real Estate Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters