QUESTION

I want to buy a condo in Orlando. Does the seller legally have to leave the washer & dryer? The other appliances are included.

Asked on May 09th, 2012 on Residential Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Parady & Zikakis, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The seller does not have to leave any items of personal property unless the contract between buyer and seller specifies that the item or items will remain after closing. The contract governs the rights and obligations of the parties. If the contract does not state that the washer and dryer are included, then the seller does not have to leave the washer and dryer in the condo. If, on the other hand, the contract states that all appliances that were in the unit at the time the contract was signed are conveyed to the buyer, then any washer and dryer that were in the unit at the time the contract was signed would need to be left for the buyer. The foregoing is specific to the law and procedure in Florida.  This response does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are limited and unstated facts will likely impact your particular situation. This response is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please schedule a consultation with a local attorney for more specific and detailed answers to your legal issues. 
Answered on May 14th, 2012 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters