QUESTION

I want to evict a current tenant living in my rental house so I can sell the house.

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband passed away June of 2020. We have owned a 2 unit house since 2008 in Petersburg Mich which he rented out. I am trying to sell the house because I am not able to take on the tasks involved with being a landlord: I talked to both tenants about this a number of months ago and the couple in the lower unit moved out. The woman in the upper unit says she is trying to find a place but she does not seem to be interested in leaving although I tried to provide financial incentives for her to do so. The realtor says she will have trouble selling the house with her living there. I told her I am going to send her official notice to vacate but I would like to make sure I am proceeding legally.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You need to send her a notice to quit giving her 30 days to be out of the property or you will bring an eviction action.   good luck to you.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2021 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters