QUESTION

I want to pay off my mobile home but park manager says it may take a while to get the title. I owe the park owners back lot rent

Asked on Dec 18th, 2022 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
Meanwhile they charge me $5 a day late fee. Should I pay off the home or pay off back lot rent? They keep raising the lot rent. It was #350 when I moved in 2 years ago then they raised it to $495 now this year they raised it to $625 a month. There is no way I can pay that much. I want to move my home out or sell it but can't without the title.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
YOu should reach out to Michigan Legal aid or the State Bar Lawyer referal service at 8009680738
Answered on Jan 09th, 2023 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters