QUESTION

I want to purchase a home. Are my chances greater for an approval if I rent the home out or reside in the home myself?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2011 on Real Estate - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
It is difficult in today's market to qualify for a loan at all.  It is my opinion that lenders would be more comfortable making a loan knowing that the borrower would have a significant investment in the security property.  A significant investment is not limited to a financial investment.  If the security property is the borrower's home, the lender can be assured that the borrower will have greater reason to take care of it and to not risk losing it by failure to make payments. 
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters