QUESTION

I want to refinance but lender can't find property note how can I legally Pressure bank to find note can I stop paying mortgage until notes produced

Asked on Feb 09th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The original note would never be produced.  You would get a payoff letter at the closing.  Something is not right in what you are doing.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2017 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters