QUESTION

I want to sell my condominium apt and the buyer has a loan letter of approval from her bank.I would like to meet with a lawyer to get some direction.

Asked on Apr 10th, 2020 on Real Estate - South Carolina
More details to this question:
The apt is ready to sell. Do we use the banks lawyer, or what to do is my dilemma?.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning – Wills and Trusts Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
You will need an Offer to Purchase Contract that is to be signed by all parties to the transaction.  Once you have the signed contract, contact an attorney near your home to assist you with the closing.  SC is an attorney state meaning only an attorney can certify the title to the property.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2020 at 6:59 AM

This opinion is based on assumptions and suppositions. All legal questions should be presented to an attorney local to you with knowledge of the local laws and rules.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters