QUESTION

I want to sell my home which is held jointly but the other party refuses to sell or help with the payments. What can I do legally

Asked on Nov 13th, 2016 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Land Use and Planning Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA
1 Award
Generally, absent an agreement between the parties, if co-tenants have conflicting agendas then one can file for a partition action which involves selling the property and dividing the proceeds.  That can be coupled with an action for an accounting to adjust for uneven contributions.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 8:31 AM

This response should not be construed to be formal legal advice by Abbott & Kindermann, LLP, or the formation of a lawyer/client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters