QUESTION

I want to sell my house to my daughter with no brokers involved can it be done?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I am 76 and retired. I have a rental property that I want to sell to my daughter so that she could hold the mortgage. I dont want any brokers involved. The house is located in Hempstead NY. I live in nassau county, NY. Can this be done inexpensively. The house is worth 200,000 , I want to sell it for 140,000
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Yes.  Staging a closing is no problem.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2017 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters