QUESTION

I want to sell the house to my husband because I want out and house is in my name, where do I start?

Asked on May 30th, 2012 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Harper Dimmerman
If you just want to get your name off the deed, a dollar deed should suffice and you will be transfer tax exempt.  However, be careful.  Ensure you are also releasing from any financial obligations, particularly with your lender and assuming you are a co-mortgagor.  
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2012 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters