QUESTION

I want to sue a business for their fire which destroyed my new bar and i believe they may have committed insurance fraud

Asked on Aug 08th, 2016 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
What kind of lawyer do I need and where do I start.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
You need a business litigation attorney or law firm with knowledge and experience in real estate law and procedure. I am such a lawyer and we are such a law firm. Please take a look at my resumé on our website at www.sackrosendin.com. The first thing to do is to gather all your records on the bar, building, decorating and furnisthing the bar, and all your expenses getting ready to open, and all your records on the fire, and take them to an attorney. Have you tendered your claim to your insurance company and your landlord's insurance company? Have you tendered the claim to the business you believe caused the fire and its insurance company? That is the first thing we would do for you. We do not handle such cases on a contingent fee basis. That is where the attorney does not get paid unless and until a settlement or judgment is collected. This shifts the cost of paying for the attorney time and expenses, and the risk of losing, to the attorney. If the lawsuit is successful, the attorney earns at least 2-3 times more than if the client paid for the attorney's work monthly for the work performed. This shifts both the cost of the lawsuit and the risk of losing to the client. We charge $300.00 per hour and are paid by our clients monthly for the work performed duing the previous month. We would want a $5000.00 deposit before starting, which would be applied to your last invoice at the end of the case, and any remaining balance would be returned to you immediately. If you would like to discuss your case or set up an appointment, please call me at 510-286-2200. Dana Sack  
Answered on Aug 09th, 2016 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters