QUESTION

I was advised to do a deed of leiu on my home. After calling the bank they want me to do a short sale first then the deed of lieu.

Asked on Feb 08th, 2012 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
house was on market for a year no offers, and was reduced 2 times. Bank would not work wiht me. Something doens''t feel right about what the bank is asking me to do. I have not found anyone else that had to do the short sale first. Sounds like they are still tring to get money that I don''t have.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
These two options do not go together.  You do one or the other.  Banks do not like deeds in lieu because it does not clear title, whereas a short sale does.  Do the short sale, so long as it does not cost you anything.  Contact a lawyer about your options.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2012 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters