QUESTION

I was afraid of eviction in past preventing me from renting so I used my kids last name to apply for the house and the landlord rented new the place

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Rented under my kids last name and now he is evicting us and I donโ€™t know what to do I couldnโ€™t pay due to the loss of income
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not sure what you expect when you lie and cheat to get what you want  You are now likely exposed to a second eviction once the LL finds out what you did. Not sure what your question is, but you have made a mess of things. Arguably you should let the landlord know what you did and accept the conseqeunces. Since thats unlikely given your displayed character, you will likely need to ride it out and hope that you can simply complete the lease term without problems. if the tha LL already figured it out and confronted you with it, you are in a bind with no easy remedy. 
Answered on Aug 24th, 2020 at 6:27 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters