QUESTION

I was divorced in February of this year, I got the house in the divorce settlement. I need to know how to complete a deed to take him off of the house

Asked on Aug 29th, 2012 on Real Estate - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James B. Spina
Your ex needs to sign a quit claim deed transferring his interest in the property to you.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters