QUESTION

I was divorced January 2011. My exhusband and I owned a coop apartment. How do I get his name of the lease since I bought him out of the coop apt.?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
My landlord refuses to take my husband''s name of the coop apt. lease until he signs a release form. The check clearly stated that the money was for the buyout of the apartment and my exhusband signed and cash the check. I have the copies. I''ve been trying to get him to sign the release form but he has refused. What can I do? The divorce does not stipulate that I am sole owner of the apartment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Office of Walter Jennings, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You would have to go back to court, talk to your divorce lawyer, filing an amended judgment indicating that you are the sole owner of the co-op.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters