QUESTION

I was given an Eviction Notice so what do I have to put together and in what detail?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I dedicated all of 2011 to rebuild a house for free that burned in May of 2010. I gave up 1,700 hours of my time to get this person back on his feet. Since then I've put in one third of that time in 2012. Now he is trying to evict me because he says I owe him rent while I am getting back on my feet looking for work in my field Mg mt Consulting. I have 48 pictures showing the unlivable conditions when I moved in and progress to the final conclusion. I have all activity Cost out ($ 20, 000) using builders Cost Estimator that contractors use . We have a verbal agreement that is the main conflict. I told him that I would work full time which would pay for rent ($ 250) and I was supposed to get Wireless Internet and Cable TV as stated in his Craigslist Posting which I never did.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to file a response with the Justice Court immediately. Tell it your story, and you will get a hearing if you are not too late.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 11:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters