QUESTION

I was just served in a lawsuit about a fire in a building where the plaintiff used to be a tenant.

Asked on Mar 06th, 2018 on Commercial Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
In 2015 a building which I was the owner caught on fire. The tenet where the fire started now is in a lawsuit against me stating that the fire was related to negligence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Send this to the insurance company you had back then.  It should be covered.  If not, answer it.  Ask the lawyer for the plaintiff for an extension of time to answer so you can send it to insurance.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2018 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters