QUESTION

i was living with my aunt and uncle the got evicted i was not on a lease and the landlord filed a civil judgement on me can he do that?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
If you never signed a lease, you should not be liable for the rents. You will need to do an order to show cause to vacate the judgment.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2017 at 9:06 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters