QUESTION

I WAS NOT ABLE TO CLOSE ON TIME THE SELLER NOW WHATS TO KEEP MY DEPOSIT. WHAT CAN I DO TO GET MY MONEY BACK

Asked on May 28th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
It may depend on the circumstances under which you were not able to close.  If you were within your contingency period and you gave proper notice of cancellation, you should receive your deposit back.  If the seller refuses to return your deposit, then he may be held liable for double damages for wrongfully withholding your deposit.  Call or email an attorney for a full consultation.
Answered on May 28th, 2016 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters